1 866 446 2122 - - Do you need help? Contact Us
Privacy & Cookie Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

The Baukjen Group Ltd (formed from “Baukjen” and “Isabella Oliver”) are committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018. This Privacy Policy explains the types of personal data we may collect about you when you use our site. It further explains how we’ll safely handle and store this data.

We may update our Privacy Policy to ensure our policies are in line with international regulations and best business practices. If any changes are made to this statement, we will notify you by updating our website. Please review it regularly.

How to contact us

The Baukjen Group Ltd is the data controller for personal data we collect through The Baukjen Group Products and Services subject to this Privacy Statement. If you have questions about your personal data or our privacy policy, please contact us at Privacy@TheBaukjenGroup.com. Alternatively, you can write to us at:

The Data Protection Officer
The Baukjen Group Ltd
'The Postman's Office'
30 Leighton Road
Kentish Town
London NW5 2QE
UK

The information we collect

We collect information about you when you register with us or place an order for our products or services. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions.

We collect your name, address (and previous addresses), contact number, emails address, payment information, due date (if applicable), location data, IP address, social identifiers, website usage via cookies (learn more about this below), functional data including registration and system data, any additional usage data e.g. performance and activity information, email communication, comment and product reviews.

How do we use this information?

  • Fulfilment of your order
  • To enhance future shopping experiences
  • Customer support
  • Product performance analysis
  • Product development
  • Communication and direct marketing (more on this below)

Data Protection guidelines state that we can use and share your personal data when we have one or more of the below reasons.

  • Consent e.g. when you tick a box to receive our email newsletters
  • Contractual obligations e.g. we’ll collect your address details to delivery your order
  • Legal compliance e.g. passing on details of people involved in criminal activity
  • Legitimate interest e.g. direct marketing, understanding our customer wishes and shopping preferences, improving our service and products

Direct marketing and communication

You can opt to share your information for direct marketing purposes on our websites. You can do this when creating an account, guest and account checkout, newsletter request and catalogue request. You can select to receive email newsletters and catalogues, or to be signed up to 3rd party marketing. It’s always your choice whether you share your details with us for these purposes.

Marketing by us, The Baukjen Group Ltd

We want to bring you news of our latest collections and provide you with offers and promotions we think you’ll want to hear about. This will usually be in the form of email newsletters and catalogue marketing. Baukjen and Isabella Oliver are both part of The Baukjen Group Ltd so if requested, we will share your information across both brands to provide you with related marketing.

Marketing by other companies

If you agree, we shall pass on your information to data processors and trusted retailers so that they may offer you their products and services. We share your personal data with Experian (http://www.experian.co.uk/marketing-services/consumer-information-portal/) and Conexance (i-Behaviour https://www.i-behavior.com/about-us/news/), who process name, address, mailing preferences and purchase history. We also work with the following data processes.

We work with Epsilon Abacus (registered as Epsilon International UK Ltd), a company that manages the Abacus Alliance on behalf of UK retailers. The participating retailers are active in the clothing, collectables, food & wine, gardening, gadgets & entertainment, health & beauty, household goods, and home interiors categories. They share information on what their customers buy. Epsilon Abacus analyses this pooled information to help the retailers understand consumers’ wider buying patterns. From this information, retailers can tailor their communications, sending people suitable offers that should be of interest to them, based on what they like to buy.

Epsilon Abacus may transfer data outside the EEA. The transfer will take place in the presence of appropriate safeguards, including standard data protection clauses adopted by the EU Commission.

Epsilon Abacus communications are designed to tell you about the benefits we can offer, so that you have exclusive access to our best deals. We use the information we have about you to tailor the content and try to ensure that the offers are as relevant to you as possible.

We also work with Sub2 Technologies Limited ("Sub2"), a company which acts as our data processor in order to maximise website user engagement. We share with Sub2 (or Sub2 accesses directly from your website use) information about you and how you use our website, including any information that you provide to us. This information is then used for the purposes of providing you with marketing which is more relevant to you and your interests."

Sub2 Technologies Limited assists us with postal marketing. Sub2 manages a co-operative which is made up of brands which engage in postal marketing. These brands share with Sub2 information about individuals, including you, who receive their postal marketing. This information is pooled and analysed by Sub2 so that Sub2 can better understand your interests and consumer habits. The result is that your data will be shared with other brands which Sub2 thinks you may want to hear from (unless you have opted-out), so that you receive postal marketing which is tailored to you. The types of brand that you are likely to hear from may be in the retail industry or may be in other industries, including but not limited to the financial services, charity, or utilities industries, but in each case, they data will only be shared for postal marketing purposes. For more information on how Sub2 uses your data, please see http://webservices.sub2tech.com/optout/2S_TC_optout.aspx.

We may also share data (name & address only) directly with other trusted retailers we think we you will love. If data is shared it is done so on a one time only basis and the company or organisation are not entitled to store your data for further use unless you engage with them.

How to manage your marketing preferences

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to 3rd parties. If you wish to amend your marketing preference you can sign into your online account here and save new preferences in the Mailing Subscriptions section. Alternatively, please follow the below steps.

  • If you do not wish to receive our marketing emails please email TheTeam@Baukjen.com to unsubscribe.
  • If you do not wish to receive our posted mailings, please email TheTeam@Baukjen.com with your name and address details to unsubscribe. Please note that catalogues are printed in advance, so it may take up to 6 weeks for the process to be completed.
  • If you do not wish to have your information made available to third parties please email TheTeam@Baukjen.com with your name and address details to unsubscribe.

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at Privacy@TheBaukjenGroup.com.

You can also register with the Mailing Preference Service (MPS) to stop all unsolicited postal communications. MPS is a free service set up in 1983 and funded by the direct mail industry to enable consumers to have their names and home addresses in the UK removed from lists used by the industry. For more information or if you wish to register with the MPS please visit their website www.mpsonline.org.uk

How long do we keep your information?

When you place an order with us we retain your personal data you give us for seven years, so we can comply with own legal and contractual obligations.

Website security

All online purchases take place in a safe environment using the latest security technology to protect our customers. We encrypt your credit card information to ensure your transactions with us are private and protected as they travel over the Internet. We accept orders only from Web browsers that permit communication through Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology - this means you cannot inadvertently place an order through an unsecured connection.

Your payment details are held in an encrypted format until we process your order. This encryption makes it virtually impossible for unauthorised parties to read any information that you send us. The encryption technique we use is the highest standard available for e-commerce and certified by VeriSign, the world's most respected certification body for Internet firms. If you have questions regarding our credit card security policies, please call us on the number above.

If you are still not convinced about the safety of shopping online, please call us on the number above and place your order over the phone. We are open 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.

 

COOKIE POLICY

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them. This information is provided as part of our initiative to comply with recent legislation and to make sure we are honest and clear about your privacy when using our website.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files sent to and stored on your computer, smartphone or other device as you browse a website. They collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. Most websites you visit will use cookies in order to improve your user experience by enabling that website to 'remember' you, either for the duration of your visit (using a 'session cookie') or for repeat visits (using a 'persistent cookie').

Cookies make the interaction between you and the website faster and easier. If a website doesn't use cookies, it will think you are a new visitor every time you move to a new page on the site − for example, when you enter your login details and move to another page it won't recognise you and it won't be able to keep you logged in.

Cookies can also be used to enable companies to target their advertising or marketing messages based for example, on your location and/or browsing habits. Cookies may be set by the website you are visiting ('first party cookies') or they may be set by other websites who run content on the page you are viewing ('third party cookies').

For further information visit the official ICO website ico.org.uk or allaboutcookies.org.

Our Cookie Policy

We collect website usage information using cookies and other similar technologies like pixels, tags and web beacons when you visit our website. By visiting our website, you agree to the use of cookies and similar technologies for the purposes described above. This enables us to provide you with the best customer experience and allows certain parts of our website to function properly. These are detailed below.

First Party Cookie Integration: We use our own cookies to provide you with relevant online display advertising tailored to your interests. We may also use cookies to improve your shopping experience by keeping track of what you have in your basket and to remember you when you return to our site. This is important to us as we want to improve your journey across the website.

Third Party Cookie Integration: We use third party companies to provide advertising services and/or to collect certain information when you visit and interact with our website. These third-party companies may collect and use non-personally identifiable information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) during your visit to this website [and/or other websites] in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These third-party companies may use cookies and other technologies to recognise your browser to collect and record information about your web surfing activity including your activities on this website. You can visit the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance at http://youronlinechoices.eu/ to learn more about interest-based advertising, or to opt out of receiving advertisements tailored to your interests on your browser, from their respective members and participants.

The cookies stored on your computer, smartphone or other device when you access this website are set by The Baukjen Group Ltd, our suppliers who partner with us to help deliver a high quality website, and other third parties. The table below lists the cookies we use on this website.

 
First Party Cookies

Cookie Name

Cookie Purpose

Our Own Cookies

CookieUserID

This is a unique identifier that helps us identify if you've visited our websites in the past.

CartItems & CartItemsx

This stores the items that you've added in your cart. So if your computer crashes or you get distracted from your purchase we've saved your selections for when you return. If you disable these cookies, you will not able to place an order on our website.

JSESSIONID

This cookie allows us to remember selections and preferences that you've already made or information that you've already given.

DC Storm

These cookies enable DC Storm Analytics to function. This software helps us take and analyse visitor information such as browser usage and new visitor numbers. That information helps us to improve the website. The data stored in these cookies never contains any confidential information. The data stored by these cookies can be seen only by the relevant teams at Baukjen and DC Storm and never shows any confidential information.

Google Analytics

These cookies enable Google Analytics to function. This software helps us take and analyse visitor information such as browser usage and new visitor numbers. That information helps us to improve the website. The data stored in these cookies never contains any confidential information. The data stored by these cookies can be seen only by the relevant teams at Baukjen and Google and never shows any confidential information.

First Party Cookies

Cookie Name

Cookie Purpose

Peerius

We use these cookies to recommend products based on what you have viewed previously, and what others who have viewed similar items as you on our websites have shown interest in.

Quantcast

The _qca cookie may use your “computer’s IP address, pixel code, referring HTTP location, current HTTP location, search string, time of the access, browser’s time, any searches made on the our website, and other statistics” in order to “analyze Log Data from different websites and combine it with other non-Personally Identifiable Information to produce the Reports that are made available on the Quantcast.com Site, to enable web publishers and advertisers to deliver audience segments that are appropriate for their products or services.”

WordPress

We use WordPress to power our blog. WordPress uses cookies to verify who you are if you log in or comment on a blog post.

CookieNamePurpose
eCommerce Platform blucommerceCountry This cookie is used to determine which country the visitor is from, so that content and shipping costs shown are accurate for those customers. This is determined based on a GeoIP lookup or data provided through their account or while purchasing.
  blucommerceState This cookie is used to determine which region the visitor is from, for the same reason as blucommerceCountry
  blucommerceCurrency This cookie is used to determine which currency to show on the site, based on the country the visitor is from and whether they've chosen to view the site in another currency.
  blucommerceDeviceType This cookie is used to determine which type of device is being used to browse the site, and to show a mobile specific site in certain scenarios.
  blucommerceLang This cookie is used to determine which language to be used on the site, based on the country the visitor is whether they've chosen to view the site in another language.
  blucommerceReferrers This cookie is used to determine how the visitor found the site, whether it's from a third party affiliate, from a marketing email or another source
  blucommerceVariates This cookie is used to determine what content to show to the customer when testing new features and functions on our site to improve our customer experience.

Third Party Cookies

Google AdSense

Google uses the DoubleClick cookie on AdSense sites, partner sites and certain Google services to serve more relevant ads across the web and limit the number of times a given ad is shown to you. When you visit a website, view an ad, or click an ad supported by Google’s advertising services, we may set a cookie on your browser. This advertising cookie will appear in your browser as coming from the domain “doubleclick.net” or from the domain of the site you are visiting.

AddThis

AddThis cookies allow users to share content via Social Networking websites and email. The __atuvc cookie is created and read by the AddThis social sharing site JavaScript on the client side in order to make sure the user sees the updated count if they share a page and return to it before our share count cache is updated. No data from that cookie is sent back to AddThis and removing it when disabling cookies would cause unexpected behaviour for users

Live Person

This group of cookies enables the LivePerson live chat feature on our website, which also provides information about whether somebody has visited our website or chatted online with us before.

YouTube

We use YouTube to embed a selection of videos on our website. The embedded videos do not set cookies themselves and can be played with no cookies set. However, if the ‘Share’ button is clicked YouTube will set these two cookies. The VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE cookie attempts to estimate your bandwidth and the use_hitbox cookie increments the ‘views’ counter on the YouTube video. These cookies don’t gather information that identifies a user.

Linkshare

A Linkshare cookie is used to track websites that are sending customers to our website from theirs so that we can reward them for the referral. When a customer clicks through to our website from an affiliate site a cookie is dropped on that website's server. When the customer actually arrives on our site, we drop a cookie onto your computer to track the source and the destination. There is only ever 1 Linkshare cookie on your PC per transaction. The cookie is retained for 30 days.

Share buttons (Facebook, Twitter and Google+)

These cookies are required to enable our customers to share their shopping experiences through social media such as Facebook and Twitter etc. Please note that if you do choose to share through these social media providers that we don't control the setting of these cookies and we recommend that you check the provider's website for further information.

 

How do I turn off cookies?

If you do not wish for your information to be collected this way, you can adjust your browser or device settings to not accept cookies and similar technologies. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.